What is involved in successfully claiming innocent spouse relief?
[…] Pullins v. Commissioner, 136 T.C. 432, 444 (Tax Court 2011) (quoting Rev. Proc. 2003-61, sec. 4.03(2)(a)(iii)(C), 2003-2 C.B. at 298).
You might be tempted to hope that as long as your spouse’s malfeasance is the sole cause of the tax liability, you’re home free. However, the spouse’s wrongdoing is not enough by itself. Every statutory requirement must be satisfied. For example, in Christensen v. CIR, 523 F. 3d 957 (9th Cir. 2008) the Ninth Circuit heard an appeal from the Tax Court by a taxpayer who sought innocent spouse relief under the innocent spouse statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6015, but had not filed a joint return. The taxpayer lost, in part, because the statute starts with the statement: “. . . an individual who has made a joint return may elect to seek relief under the procedures prescribed under subsection (b).” 26 U.S.C. § 6015(a) (emphasis added).
5. Conclusion
In this post I have only scratched the surface of the three types of relief for spouses. And as you can see from the post, the topic is complicated, and involves detailed planning. Don’t go it alone.